PRIVACY POLICY

THE FOLLOWING IS THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR:
www.cosmeticsociety.net.au

Cosmetic Society is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store, and use when you provide it to us on our website cosmeticsociety.net.au
We manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and does not correlate with information received through any other medium.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Cosmetic Society collects personally identifiable information about you, being:
• your name
• your contact information including email address
• payment details

HOW COSMETIC SOCIETY WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We primarily collect your information to be able to service your requirements to the best of our ability. We will collect, hold, and use your personal information for the following reasons:
assist us in providing services to you.
• assist us in providing services to you.
• contact you or respond to your queries
• tailor your experience of the Site and our communications to you
• to advertise our services and the Site
• for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements.
• to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
• for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

WILL COSMETIC SOCIETY DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not disclose or trade any personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will never be sold to any third party. From time to time, we may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents or affiliated third parties who assist us in the operation of our business, billing, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, site hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the purpose of the third-party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you. Cosmetic Society takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your non-identifiable personal information, however, takes no responsibility or liability for the content of these third party websites.
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by Australian Law Enforcement, to protect our Site and its content, to protect our employees and to protect our client’s rights and overall safety.

SITE USER TRACKING:

We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site. We may use Google Analytics Advertising products Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We use cookies for authentication purposes and to tailor the Site to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES:

The Site includes social media features, such as Facebook and Instagram buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS:

Cosmetic Society reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Menu